Almost always DOC revokes the previously awarded gain time. Sec. Is it common to extradite on this type of matter? Art. GOVERNOR MAY INVESTIGATE CASE. 51.08. ARREST PRIOR TO REQUISITION. Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. During the consultation the attorney can discuss whether our firm can assist you. Code Crim. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. It's a rather complicated process involving your probation officer requesting a warrant, generally the warrant is already in the system.